Living Logistics
Data protection

The protection of your data is important

We take the protection of your personal data very seriously and will therefore always process your data confidentially and according to the statutory data protection regulations as well as this Data Protection Declaration.

Processing of personal data on our website

Personal data includes all information relating to identified or identifiable natural persons. This includes, for example, your name, address, telephone number or date of birth, as well as your IP address or geolocation data that can be traced back to you.

In general, the website can be used without providing any personal data. However, if you want to use certain services provided by our company, processing of your personal data could become necessary. This will be indicated separately below.

With the exception of cookies and applications, described hereinafter in detail, we only collect personal data which you yourself provide to us, which you enter into our input masks or by otherwise interacting actively with our website.

For security reasons and to protect the transmission of confidential information you send to us as the website operator, our website uses TLS encryption. This ensures that data you transmit via this website cannot be intercepted by third parties. You can identify an encrypted connection by the "https://" address bar on your browser and the lock symbol in the browser bar.

If you contact us by email or using the contact form, the (minimum) information you provide is processed to work on your request, handle any subsequent questions and fulfil rights and duties leading up to a contract. There is no legal or contractual obligation to provide personal data. If you do not provide them, however, you cannot send and we cannot handle your request.

On our website, we provide you with information about Job offers of our company and give you the opportunity to apply directly online. 

We use the data you transmit to us as part of your application for the purpose of processing your application and/or carrying out activities leading to a contract. 

Insofar as you do not opt in to a longer retention period, your data are deleted after a period of seven months from the end of the application process. This enables us to answer any subsequent questions that may arise with regard to your application and fulfil our duties arising from the Austrian Equal Treatment Act. 

The technical operations of this website are carried out by a web hosting company that provides the infrastructure and storage for this website and the email accounts on its servers in Austria. On our behalf, the company takes over the maintenance, technical support and operation of the site and thus processes the personal data we receive from you when you use this website.

For this reason, we have concluded a contract for outsourced data processing with the company in accordance with Art. 28 of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). Aside from this, it is our legitimate interest in accordance with Art. 6 (1)(f) of the European Union General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) to ensure that the website functions properly and is operated safely and securely.

For the purpose of monitoring the technical function and enhancing the reliability and security of the web server, this website stores data in server log files, which your browser transmits to us automatically. This processing takes place based on our prevailing legitimate interest (Art. 6 (1)(f) of the GDPR) in the technically correct display and optimisation of this website.

The Server Log File contains the following data:

  • Accessed content
  • Time of the server request
  • Browser type/browser version
  • Used operating system
  • Referrer URL
  • IP address

These data are only stored temporarily, for a maximum of 24 hours, as personalised data. Afterwards, the IP addresses are anonymised.

Unless explicitly specified otherwise in this data protection declaration or when collecting your data for individual applications (e.g. cookies), we generally store your personal data for three full years after our last contact. At your request, however, we will delete your data even before the expiration of this period, as long as the law does not prevent us from doing so. 

If a contract is negotiated and/or concluded, we process your personal data, even after complete performance of the contract, until the end of the warranty period, statutory limitation and retention periods applicable to us. In the case of legal disputes in which your data are required as evidence, we will retain your data until those disputes have been resolved.

This website uses cookies. They help to make our website more user-friendly and more efficient. 

Cookies are small text files stored on your terminal device using the browser. They are harmless. One purpose of these data packets is to control the display and operation of the website, while another is to gain useful information about how this website is used. A few cookies are stored only temporarily and deleted when you close the browser. Other cookies (known as "persistent cookies") are stored for a longer period or persistently, and/or until an expiration date or until they are deleted manually from your browser cache.

When you visit our website, only those cookies are set that are absolutely necessary for operation of the website. Otherwise, we process data by setting cookies only after you give your consent.

Depending on the intended purpose and function, cookies are classified into the following categories:

  • Technically necessary cookies, which ensure the technical operation and basic functions of this website.
  • Statistics cookies To understand how visitors interact with this website. This information is collected and analysed in anonymised form. This information gives us important insights for optimising both the website and our products and services. 
  • Marketing cookies store information regarding websites visited by users. These data are used to display personalised advertising that is tailored to the user's interests. The use of this type of cookies is subject to consent.
  • Third-party cookies By default, the content of external platforms is blocked. Displaying such content requires the consent of the website visitor. If cookies from external media are accepted, then access to this content no longer requires manual consent.

The use of technically necessary cookies is based on a legitimate interest in the correct technical operation and smooth function of our website in accordance with Art. 6 (1) (f) GDPR. 

Statistics cookies, marketing cookies and external cookies are only implemented with your consent in accordance with Art. 6 (1) (a) GDPR. The settings in this regard can be configured in this website's Privacy & Cookies Policy and can be changed and revoked at any time. You will find detailed information about the cookie providers and cookies at the following link: https://www.tgw-group.com/de/#cmpscreen

Google Analytics

We are using Google Analytics on this website. It is a web analysis service of Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA. This service uses cookies. The information about your use of this website created by these cookies is usually transferred to a server of Google and stored there. 

This website uses the "IP anonymisation" function.  This means that your IP address is anonymised by Google within the member states of the European Union or in other contracting parties to the Agreement on the European Economic Area. Only in exceptional cases, the full IP address is transferred to a server of Google in the US and shortened there.

Google will use this information on our behalf to evaluate your use of our website, to compile reports about the website activities for the website operators and to perform other services in connection with website and internet use for the website operator. To this end, we concluded a data processing contract with Google. 

If you want more information about the type, scope and purpose of the data collected by Google, we recommend that you read Google's data protection declaration

Google also processes your data in the USA and has undertaken to comply with the standard data protection clauses of the European Union and has been certified according to the Trans-Atlantic Data Privacy Framework.

Google Maps

We also use Google Maps content on our website. This enables us to display interactive maps directly on our website and enables you to make convenient use of the map function to find our location and get there more easily. 

When you visit our website, Google receives the information that you have retrieved the corresponding subsite of our website and the personal data (log files) automatically transmitted by your browser.  This takes place regardless of whether you are logged in using a Google account. If you are logged in to Google, your data are allocated directly to your account. To prevent this linking, we recommend that you log out of Google before using this service. Google uses your data for the purposes of advertising, market research and customising your browsing experience. You are entitled to revoke the use of your data for these purposes at any time by notifying Google directly.

Additional information on the purpose and extent of the collection of data is available from Google's data protection declaration

Google also processes your data in the USA and has undertaken to comply with the standard data protection clauses of the European Union and has been certified according to the Trans-Atlantic Data Privacy Framework.

Links

We place links to other websites on our website. This is done for information purposes only. We have no control over these websites and thus they do not fall under the provisions of this data protection declaration. However, if you activate a link, it is possible that the operator of this website will collect data about you and process these data in accordance with its data protection declaration, which may differ from ours. Please be sure also to always obtain information about current data protection regulations on the websites we link to.

Plug-ins

Our website also provides the option of interacting with various social networks using plug-ins. These social networks are:

  • Facebook, by Meta Platforms Ireland Ltd, 4 Grand Canal Square, Grand Canal Harbour, Dublin 2, Ireland
  • Twitter, by Twitter Inc., 795 Folsom Street, Suite 600, San Francisco, CA 94107, USA
  • Google+, by Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA
  • Linked In, by LinkedIn Inc., 2029 Stierlin Court, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA
  • Youtube, by Youtube LLC, 901 Cherry Avenue, San Bruno, CA 94066 USA
  • XING, by XING SE, Dammtorstraße 30, 20354 Hamburg, Germany
  • Instagram, by Meta Platforms, Inc., Menlo Park, California, USA

If you click a plug-in of one of these social networks, this is activated and, as described above, a connection is made to the respective server of this network. We have no influence on the scope and content of the data transmitted by the plug-in to the respective operator of this social network when you click on it.

If you want to obtain information about the type, scope and purpose of the data collected by operators of these social networks, we recommend that you read the data protection provisions of the respective social network. 

If you register for an event via our website, the (minimum) information you provide is processed for the purpose of holding the event as well as to handle any subsequent questions and fulfil rights and duties leading up to a contract. There is no legal or contractual obligation to provide these personal data. If you do not provide them, the only consequence is that your booking cannot be sent and you will therefore not be able to participate in the event. For the purposes of these processing activities, we utilise professional IT service providers and processors for the storage and administration of personal data.

As a rule, we store data you provide to us in the course of registering for or participating in an event for a period of three years after the conclusion of the event. If requested by you, however, we will delete your data even before the expiration of this period unless the law prevents us from doing so.

If you visit events or trade fair stands organised by us, it is possible that photos or videos (incl. audio) will be taken of you. These may be used to the extent provided by law and on the basis of legitimate interest in accordance with Art. 6 (1) (F) GDPR. Photos and videos are published in particular on this website and on our social media channels as well as in print media for the purposes of public relations/information about our activities. Unless explicitly stipulated in a separate agreement on the use of photos and videos, this data will be stored for 1 year after the end of the event.

Data processing as part of (pre)contractual as well as statutory obligations

If you contact us out of interest in the products and services of TGW or if you are or become a TGW customer, we will process your personal data (contact information, company affiliation and job title) in accordance with Art. 6 (1) (b) GDPR for the purposes of fulfilling (pre)contractual obligations. Where legally necessary, we will also process your data for the purposes of meeting statutory requirements. An example of such a statutory requirement would be the obligation to retain business documents for at least 7 years (see section 132 of the Austrian Federal Fiscal Code (BAO)). After this period has elapsed, and after 3 years have passed since the last contact, we will delete your personal data. We employ the services of Microsoft Deutschland GmbH for assistance to that end.

General customer information and customer care

We use the personal data of our business partners, customers and suppliers (e.g. contact persons), their contact information and marketing-relevant information for marketing and customer care purposes in addition to use for the purposes of concluding the contract as part of statutory obligations. In order to improve our services and to provide information and advertising, we analyse the personal data we collect about our customers, cooperation partners and suppliers for statistical and marketing purposes.

In addition, we collect personal data on prospects (e.g. contact persons, their contact information and marketing-related information) as part of our customer acquisition and sales activities. We are always looking for potential contractual partners (on the Internet, at trade shows and at other events) and use a Customer Relationship Management (CRM) system for this purpose. This enables us to market our products and services in a targeted fashion.

We carry out all the measures listed here in the legitimate interest of marketing purposes in accordance with Art. 6 (1) (f) EU GDPR in conjunction with recital 47 for the period of three years from the end of a contractual relationship (customers & suppliers) or our first (unsuccessful) contact (prospects) unless we have been given express consent to store the data for a longer period by the data subject. 

If we collect personal data for marketing purposes from a source other than the data subject themselves, we will tell the data subject upon initiation of first contact where we have collected these data. 

Within the TGW Group, the various companies process personal data domestically and internationally, sometimes jointly, sometimes as part of outsourced data processing relationships, as part of customer support and marketing (and for other purposes). We maintain a joint CRM system with these companies, each of which is also a controller as defined by the EU GDPR.  

You will find a complete list of the companies associated with us here . Insofar as we, as part of an ongoing business relationship or in response to an explicit request for quote from a prospect, are to provide products and services offered by other companies associated with us, we pass on the prospect's personal data to the associated companies offering the products and services that are of interest for the specific data subject, in the legitimate interest of marketing purposes.

We and each of our associated companies store data for marketing purposes and for customer care for a duration similar to that described in the "Storage period" chapter. 

General newsletter

Customers, business partners and prospects have the option of registering for a general marketing newsletter. With your consent pursuant to Art. 6 (1) (a) GDPR, we process your personal data (contact information) for the purposes of informing you about products, services and events of the TGW Group and business partners via e-mail. If you no longer wish to receive this information, you can revoke your consent at any time. Such revocation applies only to future notifications. Our service provider Microsoft Österreich GmbH facilitates the delivery of these notifications.

Please note: if you are a TGW customer, you will receive general customer information regarding our products, services and events (for more information, see "General customer information and customer care").

Personalised marketing activities

We use standard market tools to process and analyse personal data for the purposes of improving and personalising the offers and marketing information shared with our customers, business partners and prospects. We only carry out such personalised marketing activities if we have been given valid consent by the respective data subjects (Art. 6 (1) (a) GDPR). If you no longer wish to receive information individually tailored to you, you can revoke your consent at any time. Such revocation applies only to future data processing for this purpose. 

For the purposes of these marketing activities, we transmit personal data to service providers and marketing partners in the USA (6Sense and LinkedIn).

We employ Microsoft Dynamics 365 for the purposes of presenting you with personalised offers and information. This tool inserts so-called "web beacons" into the marketing e-mails that you receive from us. A "web beacon" is a small file that communicates with Microsoft Dynamics 365 upon the opening of an e-mail, transmitting the following information to us: technical information such as information regarding the browser and your system, IP address and the time of retrieval. We use this information to determine the target group, access location and reading behaviour of the recipient. We also receive information regarding when or if the marketing e-mail was opened and which links were clicked. This information is technically assigned to the individual recipients in Microsoft Dynamics 365 and is saved in their profiles until their deletion. However, it should be noted that access to person-related analyses and profiles in Microsoft Dynamics 365 is highly restricted and direct access by authorised users (such as administrators) only takes place when technically necessary. However, the technically available personal data are used for overarching, non-personal evaluations that help us to adapt our content to the interests of the recipients.

For the purposes of these marketing activities, we work together with our marketing partners and transmit your data to them for the purposes listed above:

  • TGW Group (see list of companies )
  • Microsoft Deutschland GmbH (as processor)
  • LinkedIn Inc. (Data reconciliation with LinkedIn): In the case of contacts from the USA  who have given us their consent, we transmit their personal data (contact information such as name, e-mail address, telephone number and address; job title; company and/or department) to LinkedIn in order to carry out data reconciliation. Such data reconciliation is carried out regularly in order to update information about the contacts. See also LinkedIn's data protection declaration (https://business.linkedin.com/sales-solutions/sales-navigator-data-and-privacy-resources-new).
  • 6Sense Insights, Inc: In the case of contacts from the USA  who have given us their consent, we transmit their personal data (contact information such as name, e-mail address, telephone number and address; job title; company and/or department) to 6Sense in order to carry out data reconciliation. Such data reconciliation is carried out regularly in order to update information about the contacts. See also 6Sense's data protection declaration (https://6sense.com/privacy-policy/).

Customer surveys

Your opinion is important to us! For this reason, we carry out customer surveys from time to time. You will receive an invitation via e-mail to participate in the customer survey. If you participate in a customer survey, we save your contact information and the results of the customer survey in your customer profile. We send these customer survey invitation e-mails in the legitimate interest of improving customer satisfaction, our services and our products, in accordance with Art. 6 (1) (f) GDPR. If you no longer wish to receive invitations to participate in customer surveys in the future, you can inform us at any time.

We use Microsoft Österreich GmbH as our service provider for customer surveys. 

Because your opinion is important to us and we want to learn from your feedback, we share the results of the customer surveys in anonymous form within the TGW Group (see list of companies ).

Addressing LinkedIn users via the LinkedIn Sales Navigator

In the context of the "LinkedIn Sales Navigator" tool, potential customers are addressed via LinkedIn by means of notifications within LinkedIn. Function and methodology are provided by LinkedIn. Only registered LinkedIn users who have accepted the LinkedIn terms of use and therefore also consented to such data processing are addressed. You will find further information regarding data processing in the context of the LinkedIn Sales Navigator and how you can revoke your consent at https://www.linkedin.com/help/linkedin/answer/a1446767/linkedin-sales-solutions-und-die-datenschutz-grundverordnung-dsgvo-?lang=de.

TGW makes no decisions regarding the purposes and means of the LinkedIn Sales Navigator nor regarding the specific LinkedIn users selected to be addressed. This processing occurs exclusively within LinkedIn and personal data will not be stored elsewhere.

We set up the TGW Integrity Line whistleblowing system to ensure that we fulfil our obligations under the Austrian Whistleblower Protection Act (Hinweisgeber:innenschutzgesetz, HSchG) and our responsibilities according to our code of values. The TGW Integrity Line is not limited to the field of application of the Whistleblower Protection Act. Therefore, the processing of personal data occurs within the field of application of the Whistleblower Protection Act based on Art. 6 (1) (c) GDPR (legal obligation) as well as outside its field of application based on Art. 6 (1) (f) GDPR in our legitimate prevailing interest in equal treatment, anti-discrimination, worker protection and preventing consequential damage for the company through reputational damage, criminal prosecution and claims for damages. 

 

Processing the personal data of the whistleblower generally occurs based on consent in accordance with Art. 6 (1) (a) GDPR. In this case, the data are stored for the duration of the investigation process. Unless prevented by statutory storage and/or documentation obligations, data are deleted after 5 years in the case of access logs, after 3 years in the case of archived incidents and after 7 years in the case of gift approvals (applies exclusively to employees). In case of legal and/or disciplinary proceedings, data is stored until the closure of proceedings or until the (uneventful) expiry of any periods of appeal. If a whistleblower tip proves unfounded, the data will be deleted immediately. 

Controller within the meaning of the GDPR

TGW Logistics Group GmbH
Ludwig Szinicz Straße 3
4614 Marchtrenk
Austria

For more information about our company, please go to the legal notice.

Data protection officer

The data security officer for TGW Logistics Group GmbH is:
Datenschutz konform GmbH
Spittelwiese 6, A-4020 Linz
Austria

To contact the data security officer, please contact [email protected] in writing.

Security

We employ numerous technical and organisational security measures to protect your data from tampering, loss, destruction and access by third parties. Our security measures undergo continuous improvement corresponding to technological developments in the Internet. If you would like more information about the type and scope of the technical and organisational measures, we would be glad to receive written enquiries regarding this at any time.  

Processors, service providers, cooperation partners

In order to provide our services, we employ carefully selected, professional IT service providers, cooperation partners and processors, who guarantee appropriate protection of your data, to store, manage and process personal data. In accordance with Art. 28 GDPR, order data processing takes place based on an order data processing contract.

Your rights

In accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation and the Austrian Data Protection Act (Datenschutzgesetz), you, as the data subject of our data processing, are entitled to the following rights and legal remedies. Please direct enquiries in this regard to [email protected]:

  • Right of access (Art. 15 EU GDPR): You, as the data subject of the data processing described above and other data processing, have the right to demand disclosure of whether your personal data have been processed and, if so, which of these data. For your own protection – and to ensure that your data are not disclosed to unauthorised parties – we will verify your identity using suitable means before disclosure.
  • Right to rectification (Art. 16) and erasure (Art. 17 EU GDPR): You have the right to immediately demand rectification of incorrect personal data and/or – taking into account the purposes of the data processing – the completion of incomplete personal data as well as the erasure of your data insofar as the criteria of Art. 17 EU GDPR are fulfilled.
  • Right to restriction of processing (Art. 18 EU GDPR): Under the statutory prerequisites, you have the right to restrict processing of all personal data collected. Effective from the time you request such restriction, these data will not be processed without your individual consent and/or will be processed only to assert and enforce legal claims.
  • Right to data portability (Art. 20 EU GDPR): You can demand the unhindered and unlimited transmission of personal data you have provided to us to you or a third party.
  • Right to object (Art. 21 EU GDPR): For reasons arising from your specific situation, you are entitled to object at any time to the processing of personal data concerning you that is necessary to uphold our legitimate interests or those of a third party. After your objection, your data will no longer be processed unless mandatory legitimate reasons for processing exist that override your interests, rights and freedoms, or the processing must be used for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims. You can object to data processing for the purpose of direct advertising at any time with effect for the future.
  • Revocation of consent: If you have granted separate consent to the processing of your data, you can revoke this at any time. Such a revocation affects the permission to process your personal data that you have granted us previously. 

If you make use of a measure to assert your aforementioned rights arising from the GDPR, we shall immediately, but no more than one month after receipt of your request, make a statement regarding the measure requested and/or fulfil the request. 

Data protection incidents are reported and processed via the TGW Integrity Line.

We will respond to all appropriate requests within the period set forth in the law, at no charge and as quickly as possible.

The data protection authority is responsible for requests regarding infringement of the right to disclosure or infringement of the rights to confidentiality, correction or deletion. Their contact information is as follows: 

Österreichische Datenschutzbehörde (Austrian Data Protection Authority)
Barichgasse 40-42
1030 Vienna
Austria

[email protected] 

TGW Location Marchtrenk

Company

Dynamics and volume utilisation: focus of our shuttle systems and automatic small parts storage.

Industry
Solutions

Working at TGW - Growing together

Your Career at TGW

Explore TGW

TGW Logistics und OPEX® Corporation schließen eine strategische Partnerschaft
Company / Corporate
Integrated Systems

TGW Logistics and OPEX® Corporation form a strategic partnership